Saturday, April 30, 2011

Why yes, I only associate with photographers and models...

My friends are talented. Flat. Out. Talented. On second thought, it's almost a requirement that you have to be good at something in order to be my friend :) haha jkjk. Most of my friends qualify just for being gifted with patience. Anyways, a loooong time ago, aka Valentines Day, I decided to plan a little photo shoot with my boyfriend so that we'd have some pictures together! My wonderful Roommate Erryn took them, and then a little while later, my amazing friend Shelley took some more of erryn and I! Here's just a few of my favorites.
mooooommmm!!! I'M KISSING A BOY!

My friend Erryn is sooo hott!

It was wiiiindy! out of nowhere, it started to freak-hail-storm all up in there. We got out quick!
BBBAAAAAABBEEE!

If you want to see more, you'll just have to check out facebook, but in a nutshell, my friends are awesome. period.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Veggie burgers! (yes boys, that means no meat)

There's this veggie burger recipe I've really wanted to try for a while because lets be honest, veggie burgers are a delicious and nutritious substitution for meat and are just flat out awesome. Anywho, cooking is expensive so any cooking I'd really like to do must be saved for when I'm home, then mom has a night free of cooking and it's on her dime! I found this recipe on the famous Stephanie Neilson's blog And decided since I love veggie burgers and should be attempting to train myself to be any shred of a home-maker, it was a recipe I simply had to try.
Not gonna lie, it was good. If you're interested in something new, you should try it, however I'd push the seasonings a little farther and exchange the $7.00 cheese you've never heard of, for one that has stronger flavor, or isn't a more expensive, poor imitation of feta. :)
Here's a few pictures of the nights endeavor:

Behold the globbed masterpiece. (What did you expect rice, bread crumbs, black beans, onions and red bell peppers to look like anyway?)

I used the rim of a jar to shape those pretty little perfect patties!



I substituted the jalapenos for red bell peppers which could explain the lack of that "pow" factor but I think I liked them better this way :) I also served it with a side of cumin and tarragon sweet potato fries. Overall I was pleased, partially because again, this meal was at no expense to me which always makes things taste a little better. Pretty sure my sweet daddy was still a little bummed there was no meat, but he put on the face of a champ and ate it anyway! haha
Here's the URL for the printable recipe if you are interested (sorry, I couldn't get the link to work!):
http://sites.google.com/site/cookincanucksprintablerecipes/black-bean-burgers-with-lime-cilantro-mayo
For the sweet potato fries I just cut some sweet potatos into fries and tossed them in an oil, cumin (salt, pepper) and tarragon mixture. I cooked them at 450 degrees for 15 minutes and then turned them over for another 15 minutes or until crispy. boy I do love those sweet little guys. If you wanna try this and have any questions, feel free to shoot me an e-mail! Good luck :)

Monday, April 11, 2011

Priorities

My roommate Erryn and I got to go down to Salt Lake City, Utah for General Conference recently with our boyfriends. This was our nice little weekend getaway ;)

Erryn and I got lost and walked around Salt Lake for an hour looking for our car while our Boyfriends were at Priesthood session, and we ate at a DE-lish-OUS chinese place with some of Boyfriends family and then went and rented a movie, bought ice cream, and snuggled. Here's some pictures to sum it all up :) love you guys!
Erryn and her Boy-Toy:

AAAAND me and my man:

It's a mans world. Need I say more? hahaha