Monday, January 2, 2012

Ringing in the New Year

I decided to skip the Christmas post because lets be honest, no one really cares what I got for Christmas, but I will simply say that I am so blessed, and a post is still to come regarding the coolest must-share gifts. 

On to New Years!
In an alternate reality, I probably would have been out on the town, in a sparkly black dress, drinking fizzy drinks, and dancing frivolous dances until the clock struck twelve, upon which I would have passionately kissed my man and cheers to the new year.

Not this year.

I did have plans, don't get me wrong, I'm not a (complete) loser...
The day was just so fun filled! It started out with an Eagle Cruise on Lake Coeurd Alene. 
(look at that handsome man who's hand I'm holding, what a stud :)
It was a special cruise for scouts and eagle scouts, and I must admit, this little voyage was right up there with airports and auto shops on the I-feel-like-I'm-at-Walmart O-meter. There was quite the crop of interesting characters. Additionally, for being on a boat with a bunch of scouts, I must confess myself VERY disappointed to see this classy elderly lady having to stand. 
(photo courtesy of my extremely creepy stalker skills that we all know and love.) 

Like, Really? None of these perfectly capable young stallions would think to offer up a chair? COME ON!  I didn't have one either, otherwise I would have been all over that like white on rice! 

Yep, I would have offered her my chair while projecting my voice for all to hear. Simultaneously I would have shot some very disappointed and dirty looks in all those scouts directions, for not doing the same. Because I am super polite like that. haha
After the cruise, we ate the most scrumptious of lunches at a chinese buffet. I ate all sorts of colorful sushi's and bright meats, spilled my egg drop soup and blew little jiggly worms (using a straw and a jello cube) at my brother (because let's be honest people, I am an adult.)
 (This is a common interaction between my brother and I... If you look reeeeaaaally closely, you can see my little jello worm coming out of the straw I'm holding!)
I went home, did all sorts of usual productive and awesome activities, painted my nails, and just before leaving for the social light parties, I lost my mind and blew chunks.

Yep. I went crazy, and puked. and puked. and puked.
That kung pow chicken was certainly kunging, and powing the night away. Chinese food:  not my top choice to taste going down and up.

And that was how I rang in the new year.
I went to bed at 9. I am quite the par-tay animal.
I can already tell 2012 is gonna be a good one.


  1. valerie! sleeping is exactly how i welcomed the new year. my sister took a similar photo of me. yep, ima party animal. glad im not the only one!

  2. Don't feel bad--I spent NYE at home. ha ha.
    I've been trying to email you but your inbox is full (I guess). So shoot me an email at when you get a chance!


Oh hey! You're awesome.